Programme

Saturday, 14 August - Preschool
10.00-11.00 Registration
11.00-12.30 Doaitse Swierstra
Parser Combinators
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 John Hughes
Monadic Transformations
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Doaitse Swierstra
Attribute Grammars
Sunday, 15 August - Preschool
09.00-10.30 John Hughes
QuickCheck: An Automatic Testing Tool for Haskell
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Doaitse Swierstra
Pretty Printing
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Rinus Plasmeijer
Introduction to Clean
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Rinus Plasmeijer
Introduction to Clean
19.00- Reception at History Museum of Tartu University, Lossi 25
Monday, 16 August
09.00-10.30 Peter Thiemann
Server-side Web Programming in WASH
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 John Hughes
Arrows
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Bernie Pope
Declarative Debugging with Buddha
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Bernie Pope
Declarative Debugging with Buddha
John Hughes
Arrows
Tuesday, 17 August
09.00-10.30 Conor McBride
Epigram: Dependent Types for Practical Programming
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Simon Thompson
Refactoring Functional Programs
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Peter Thiemann
Server-side Web Programming in WASH
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Simon Thompson
Refactoring Functional Programs
Bernie Pope
Declarative Debugging with Buddha
Wednesday, 18 August
09.00-10.30 Alberto Pardo
Combining Datatypes and Effects
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 John Hughes
Arrows
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Doaitse Swierstra & Atze Dijkstra
Typing Haskell with an Attribute Grammar
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Bernie Pope
Declarative Debugging with Buddha
Peter Thiemann
Server-side Web Programming in WASH
19.00-... Conference dinner at Restaurant Atlantis, Narva mnt. 2
Thursday, 19 August
09.00-10.30 Rinus Plasmeijer
A Strongly Typed Functional Operating System Based on Dynamics
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Conor McBride
Epigram: Dependent Types for Practical Programming
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Simon Thompson
Refactoring Functional Programs
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Rinus Plasmeijer
A Strongly Typed Functional Operating System Based on Dynamics
Conor McBride
Epigram: Dependent Types for Practical Programming
Friday, 20 August
09.00-10.30 Doaitse Swierstra & Atze Dijkstra
Typing Haskell with an Attribute Grammar
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Rinus Plasmeijer
Generic Programming Techniques for the Construction of Graphical User Interfaces
12.30-14.30 Lunch
14.30-16.00 Alberto Pardo
Combining Datatypes and Effects
16.00-16.30 Coffee break
16.30-18.00 Doaitse Swierstra & Atze Dijkstra
Typing Haskell with an Attribute Grammar
Alberto Pardo
Combining Datatypes and Effects
Saturday, 21 August - Participants presentations
09.00-10.30 BjŲrn Bringert
HaskellDB Improved
Peter DiviŠnszky
Prototype Environment for Refactoring Clean Programs
Joao Fernandes
Generalised LR Parsing in Haskell
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-13.00 DeLesley Hutchins
A Calculus of Prototypes
Peter Steffen
Versatile and Declarative Dynamic Programming Using Pair Algebras
Hannes Verlinde
Systematic functional design of XML tools
Wouter Swierstra
Plug-and-play attribute grammars
13.00-15.00 Lunch

Last update 20 August 2004